amma australia amma  

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES POLICY (2018)

MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd - PRIVACY POLICY   (2018)

This Privacy Policy (Policy) has been prepared by taking into consideration the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Privacy Laws).

We respect your personal information, and this Policy explains how We handle it. The Policy covers MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd (ACN 062 044 384) and its related entities within Australia.
This Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by posting a notification on our website (http://www.ammaaustralia.org.au/). Any information collected after an amended privacy policy has been posted on the website, will be subject to that amended privacy policy.

What this Policy deals with

    • The kinds of personal information that We collect and hold
    • How We collect and hold personal information
    • The purposes for which We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
    • How you may access personal information that We hold about you and seek the correction of such information
    • How to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how We will deal with such a complaint
    • If We disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the policy.
  • Types of personal information We collect

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Our functions or activities. The types of personal information that We collect and hold about you could include:

    • identification information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth;
    • other contact details such as social media handles;
    • financial details such as your tax file number; and
    • other information We think is necessary.

We may collect statistical information about visitors to our website.  Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to an individual.

  • How We collect and hold personal information

We must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

We must collect your personal information from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. For example, if We are unable to contact you and We then rely on publicly available information to update your contact details or if, at your request, We exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us (either in hard copy or via our website), when We speak with you on the telephone or face to face. We may also verify your information via electronic means, such as email.

If We receive personal information that We did not solicit, then within a reasonable period after receiving the information, We must determine whether or not We could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 (collection of solicited personal information) if We had solicited the information and We may use or disclose the personal information to make this determination.

If We determine that We could not have collected the personal information and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, We must, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. If this does not apply in relation to the personal information, then Australian Privacy Principles 5 to 13 apply in relation to the information as if We had collected the information by solicitation.

We will do all that We can to ensure that the personal information that We collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

  • Notifying you

When We receive personal information from you directly, We will take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who We may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

  • The purposes for which We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may collect information about you because We are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws that affect Us, including company and tax law, which require Us to collect personal information.
We may use your personal information for a number of purposes including (but not limited to):

    • us providing you with our services;
    • enabling us to register you as a user of our services through our website; and
    • responding to any queries you may have and to provide you with our feedback to your queries.

If We collect and hold your personal information for a primary purpose, We will not use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose unless:

    • you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information;
    • you would reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the information for the other purpose and the other purpose is related to the first particular purpose;
    • the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
    • a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by Us; or
    • We reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (and, if We use or disclose personal information in accordance with this point, We must make a written note of the use or disclosure).

If We collect personal information from any of our related entities, this principle applies as if Our primary purpose for the collection of the information were the primary purpose for any of our related entities collected the information.

If We hold personal information about an individual, We must not use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing, unless We collected the information from the individual and the individual would reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the information for that purpose. We provide a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Us and the individual has not made such a request to us.

We may also use or disclose personal information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if We collected the information from the individual and the individual would not reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the information for that purpose or someone other than the individual and either the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose, or it is impracticable to obtain that consent.  

We will provide a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Us, and in each direct marketing communication with the individual, We include a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request, or We otherwise draw the individual's attention to the fact that the individual may make such a request.  

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. We might not always be able to interact with you this way however as we are often governed by strict regulations that require us to know who We are dealing with. In general, We will not be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when it is impracticable or we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

  • How you can access your personal information that We hold and seek the correction of such information

We will always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why We cannot do so. We do not have to provide you with access to your personal information if:

    • We cannot verify that you made the request;
    • We believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
    • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
    • the request is frivolous;
    • the information request is subject to legal proceedings;
    • it would be unlawful;
    • it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
    • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police);

or

    • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercially sensitive information.

If we cannot provide your information in the way you have requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain by contacting us on +613 9782 9927 or you can send us an email to ashram@ammaustralia.org.au

If you believe that is something wrong with the information, for example if you think that the information We hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please send us an email to ashram@ammaustralia.org.au  so we can update your details.

If you are worried that We have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We will correct this if We can or We will notify you if We are unable to change the details.  You can ask us to access your personal information that We hold by sending us an email to ashram@ammaustralia.org.au

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it is reasonable and practical to do so.

If We are able to correct the information, We will notify you within five (5) business days of deciding to do this. We will also notify the relevant third parties as well as any others you notify Us about. If there are any instances where We cannot do this, then We will notify you in writing.

If We are unable to correct your information, We will explain why in writing within five (5) business days of making this decision. If We cannot resolve this with you internally, you are able to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

If We agree to correct your information, we will do so within 30 days from when you asked us, or a longer period as agreed between Us and you.

If We are unable to make corrections within a 30 day time frame or the agreed time frame, We must notify you of the delay, the reasons for it and when we expect to resolve the matter, ask you to agree in writing to give us more time and let you know you can complain to the OAIC.

  • Security and management of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  The way we do this includes:

    • ensuring that we verify the identity of every individual that we hold personal information for;
    • only collecting personal information that is relevant to the services that we provide to you; and
    • using secure technology methods. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. User identifiers, passwords and other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

However, you should be aware that the internet is not a totally secure environment. MA Centre
Aust Pty Ltd (or its related entities) cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us or we provide to you via the internet.

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to review those websites to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

  • Which overseas recipients and countries are We likely to disclose personal information to

We may need to share some of your information with organisations outside Australia. For example, in the course of our marketing activities We will generally need to share your details with our marketing software providers.  We will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your prior consent or otherwise complying with relevant Privacy laws.

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information We share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, We will not be responsible for that disclosure.

  • Government Identifiers

Sometimes We may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as your tax file number. We will not use or disclose this information unless We are authorised or required to do so by law or the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for Us to verify your identity for the purposes of Our business activities or functions.

  • How you can complain about a breach of this Policy and how We will deal with such a complaint

If an individual feels that We have breached our obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of their personal information, they may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with one of Our representatives in the first instance, before making a complaint.

The complaints handling process is as follows:

The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible, in writing to Us:

The Complaints Officer
MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd
842 Frankston Dandenong Rd, Carrum Downs. Vic 3201.

We will investigate the circumstances included in the complaint and respond to the individual as soon as possible (and within 30 calendar days) regarding Our findings and actions following this investigation. After considering this response, if the individual is still not satisfied they make escalate their complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au 
Phone: 1300 363 992

When investigating a complaint, the OAIC will initially attempt to conciliate the complaint, before considering the exercise of other complaint resolution powers.

COOKIES POLICY

Effective from 18th July 2018

At MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd, we believe in being transparent about how we collect and use data. This policy provides information about how and when we use cookies for these purposes. Capitalized terms used in this policy but not defined have the meaning set forth in our Privacy Policy, which also includes additional details about the collection and use of information at MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer or mobile device. They are unique to your account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire.
 
Does MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd use cookies?

Yes. MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd uses cookies and similar technologies eg. web beacons. We use both session-based and persistent cookies. MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd sets and accesses our own cookies on the domains operated by MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd and its corporate affiliates (collectively, the “Sites”). In addition, we use third party cookies, like Google Analytics.

How is MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd using cookies?

Some cookies are associated with your account and personal information in order to remember that you are logged in and which workspaces you are logged into. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are unique and allow us to carry out analytics and customization, among other similar things. Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit a Site or use our Services, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience that’s consistent with your settings. Cookies also make your interactions faster and more secure.

Categories of Use

Description

Authentication

If you're signed in to our Services, cookies help us show you the right information and personalize your experience.

Security

We use cookies to enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity.

Preferences, features and services

Cookies can tell us which language you prefer and what your communications preferences are. They can help you fill out forms on our Sites more easily. They also provide you with features, insights, and customized content.

Marketing

We may use cookies to help us deliver marketing campaigns and track their performance (e.g., a user visited our Help Center and then made a purchase). Similarly, our partners may use cookies to provide us with information about your interactions with their services, but use of those third-party cookies would be subject to the service provider’s policies.  

Performance, Analytics and Research

Cookies help us learn how well our Sites and Services perform. We also use cookies to understand, improve, and research products, features, and services, including to create logs and record when you access our Sites and Services from different devices, such as your work computer or your mobile device.

How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags may help us market more effectively to users that we and our partners believe may be interested in MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd. They also help provide us with aggregated auditing, research, and reporting, and know when content has been shown to you.

What can you do if you don't want cookies to be set or want them to be removed, or if you want to opt out of interest-based targeting?

Some people prefer not to allow cookies, which is why most browsers give you the ability to manage cookies to suit you. In some browsers you can set up rules to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, giving you more fine-grained control over your privacy. What this means is that you can disallow cookies from all sites except those that you trust.

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.
You may opt-out of third party cookies from Google Analytics on its website.

In addition, on your iPhone, iPad or Android, you can change your device settings to control whether you see online interest-based ads.  If you limit the ability of websites and applications to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience and/or lose the ability to access the services, since it will no longer be personalized to you. It may also stop you from saving customized settings, like login information.

Does MA Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd respond to Do Not Track Signals?

Our Sites and Services do not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Therefore, “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to our Sites or Services, and we do not alter any of our data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal.

 

 
 

© M.A. CENTRE (AUST) PTY LTD. 842 Frankston-Dandenong Road, Carrum Downs, VIC 3201
Phone (03) 9782 9398 | Fax (03) 9782 9032 | Email: info@ammaaustralia.org.au

The use of this site indicates you accept the terms of use. All Rights Reserved. Privacy | Complaints procedure.